Legal Separation vs. Divorce
[…] However, many insurance companies and other benefit plans view a legal separation in the same manner as a divorce for benefit purposes and will not provide the same coverage as if the parties were still married and cohabitating. This is a determination made by the insurer and not by the parties or the court.

On What Grounds Can I Obtain a Legal Separation?

One can file a legal separation on the same grounds as one would file a divorce. More specifically those causes listed under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(c).

“A decree of dissolution of a marriage or a decree of legal separation shall be granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred:

(1) The marriage has broken down irretrievably;

(2) the parties have lived apart by reason of incompatibility for a continuous period of at least the eighteen months immediately prior to the service of the complaint and that there is no reasonable prospect that they will be reconciled;

(3) adultery;

(4) fraudulent contract;

(5) wilful desertion for one year with total neglect of duty;

(6) seven years’ absence, during all of which period the absent party has not been heard from;

(7) habitual intemperance;

(8) intolerable cruelty;

(9) sentence to imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous crime involving a violation of conjugal duty and punishable by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year;

(10) legal confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period of six years next preceding the date of the complaint.”

Can I Convert My Legal Separation into a Dissolution of Marriage?

Yes.